Marmon Wasp rides to victory lane again at Chattanooga

Photography courtesy Chattanooga Motorcar Festival

It’s not every day you see an Indy 500 winner take home first place at a track far away from the storied oval. That’s especially true when the winning car dates back to the turn of century–the 20th century.

A replica of the Marmon Wasp that won the inaugural Indy 500 in 1911 won one of two races for its class held Saturday at the Pace Grand Prix at the Bend.

As part of the festivities of the Chattanooga Motorcar Festival, SVRA sanctions an event on a temporary street circuit that measures 2.75 miles.

The classes range from cars built in the early 1900s to modern-day stock cars, the latter of which attracted 1992 NASCAR Xfinity Series champion Joe Nemechek.

Group 1: Brass & Tin Top to 1920

Race 1

  1. Kindall Jolly, 1911 Marmon Wasp
  2. Robert Goodrich, 1908 Chalmers X
  3. Glenn Miller, 1909 EMF

Race 2

  1. John Coker, 1918 Mercer X
  2. Kindall Jolly, 1911 Marmon Wasp
  3. Corky Coker, 1911 Mercer X

Group 2: Sports/GT cars pre-1972 over 3500cc

Race 1

  1. Robert Spence, 1972 Porsche 911
  2. Joe Palmer, 1965 Shelby Mustang
  3. Michael Crowe, 1969 Chevrolet Corvette

Race 2

  1. Robert Spence, 1972 Porsche 911
  2. Joe Palmer, 1965 Shelby Mustang
  3. Stephen Seitz, 1965 Ford Mustang

Group 3: Formula Vee

Race 1

  1. Stanford Vann, 1970 Caldwell D9
  2. Hunter Barron, 1969 Kellison Mach 1
  3. Simon Hughes, 1969 Lynx B

Race 2

  1. Stanford Vann, 1970 Caldwell D9
  2. Elliott J. Barron, 1972 Pegasus FV
  3. Simon Hughes, 1969 Lynx B

Group 4: Historic Stock Cars

Race 1

  1. Carlus Gann, 1976 Mercury Montego
  2. Scott Holley, 1987 Ford Thunderbird
  3. Christopher Evans, 1988 Ford Thunderbird

Race 2

  1. Michael Slutz, 1988 Oldsmobile Cutlass
  2. Christopher Evans, 1988 Ford Thunderbird
  3. Scott Holley, 1987 Ford Thunderbird

Group 5: Sports/GT cars pre-1972 under 3500cc

Race 1

  1. Tom McGlynn, 1972 Porsche 914
  2. Brady Refenning, 1972 Porsche 911 ST
  3. Efren Ormaza, 1994 Ford spec racer

Race 2

  1. Tom McGlynn, 1972 Porsche 914
  2. Brady Refenning, 1972 Porsche 911 ST
  3. Efren Ormaza, 1994 Ford spec racer

Group 6: Sports/GT cars 1973-1999 over 3500cc

Race 1

  1. Curt Swearingin, 2022 Porsche GT3 Cup
  2. Austin Henry, 2021 Porsche GT4 RS
  3. Bobby Kennedy, 1968 Chevrolet Corvette

Race 2

  1. Curt Swearingin, 2022 Porsche GT3 Cup
  2. Bobby Kennedy, 1968 Chevrolet Corvette
  3. Rusty Bittle, 2019 Porsche Cayman GT4

Group 7: Modern Stock Cars

Race 1

  1. Joe Nemechek, 2006 Toyota Camry
  2. Scott Dolfi, 2013 Ford Fusion
  3. Ryan Gemmell, 2021 Chevrolet Camaro

Race 2

  1. Joe Nemechek, 2006 Toyota Camry
  2. Samuel LeComte, 2009 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
  3. Scott Dolfi, 2013 Ford Fusion
Join Free Join our community to easily find more Mercury, Oldsmobile, Porsche, Toyota, SVRA, Chattanooga Motorcar Festival, nascar, Pace Grand Prix, Mercer X, Caldwell and Marmon Wasp news.
More like this
Comments
View comments on the CMS forums
Our Preferred Partners
yzvPBMjUGCZSjlyF4p7AgMbiUlFrBVMApTluXX3l5ijdaVPVcDCzoiuJ52wxa8a1